Select Page

BASC committees

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 2019-2020

EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE

Chairman:
Oliver McCullough BASC Council member
Members:
Claire Sadler BASC Vice Chairman
Sally-Anne Cockerill BASC Council member
Martyn Jones BASC Council member
Ann Mortimer BASC Council member
Alasdair Mitchell BASC Council member
Ex-Officio members:
Ian Bell Chief Executive
Angela Davies Executive Director of Business Management
Eoghan Cameron BASC Chairman
Minute secretary:
Sandra Forkin

Key *New members

ENGLAND COMMITTEE

Sarah Turner BASC Council member
Members:
Ian Bretherton North West based
David Hildrith North East based
Robert Lock Sussex based
Robin Marshall-Ball
Charlie Parkes Derbyshire based
Martin Price Shropshire based
Sean Adamson
Stuart Woodward  Central
BASC staff member:
Dan Reynolds Director, England
Ex-Officio members:
Eoghan Cameron BASC Chairman
Ian Bell
Chief Executive
Secretarial support:
Dan Reynolds Director, England
Minute Secretary:
As delegated by the Director, England
Chairman:

Key: *new member

NORTHERN IRELAND COMMITTEE

Chairman:
Oliver McCullough BASC Council member
Members:
John Thornley
John Hetherington
Alan Morrow
Rosemary Fleming
Trevor Rushe
Jim Buchanon
David Campbell
Andy Owens
BASC staff member:
Tommy Mayne Director, Northern Ireland
Ex-Officio members:
Eoghan Cameron BASC Chairman
Ian Bell Chief Executive
Secretarial support:
Tommy Mayne Director, Northern Ireland
Minute Secretary:
As delegated by the Director, Northern Ireland

Key: *new member

SCOTTISH COMMITTEE

Chairman:
Cara Richardson BASC Council member
Members:
David Stewart
Alisdair Troup
Graeme Dalby
Mike Holliday
Mike Hardy
Alan Marshall
Mhairi Morriss
Rory Kennedy
Calvert McKibbin
BASC staff member:
Dr Colin Shedden Director, Scotland
Ex-Officio members:
Eoghan Cameron BASC Chairman
Ian Bell Chief Executive
Secretarial support:
Dr Colin Shedden Director, Scotland
Minute Secretary:
As delegated by the Director, Scotland

Key: *new member

WELSH COMMITTEE

Chairman:
Peter Watson BASC Council Member
Members:
Elena Allen
Robert Croft MBE
Richard Garner Williams
Dr Kent Hill
Matt Holloway
Martyn Jones BASC Council member
Harry Legge Bourke
Pam Morris
Mike Sherman
Helena Venables
BASC staff member:
Steven Griffiths Director, Wales
Ex-Officio members:
Eoghan Cameron BASC Chairman
Ian Bell Chief Executive
Secretarial support:
Steven Griffiths Director, Wales
Minute Secretary:
As delegated by the Director, Wales & Sporting Services

Key: *new member

DEER STALKING COMMITTEE

Chairman:
John Thornley Co-opted BASC Council member
Members:
Graham Downing
John Hetherington
Peter Pursglove
Norman Simpson B.V.M.S.M.R.C.V.S
Mike Sherman
David Stretton
Alisdair Troup
BASC staff member:
Glynn Evans Head of Game and Deer
Ex-Officio members:
Eoghan Cameron BASC Chairman
Ian Bell Chief Executive
Secretarial support:
Glynn Evans Head of Game and Deer
Minute Secretary:
As delegated by the Head of Game and Deer

Key: *new member

WILDFOWLING LIAISON COMMITTEE

Chairman:
Alasdair Mitchell
Members:
Ian Coghill Co-opted BASC Council member
Robin Marshall-Ball BASC Council member
Peter Catling
Craig Jenkinson
Matt Holloway
George Downing
Graham Downing
Jon-Paul Humberstone
Nick Millman
Brian Johnson
Alan Musselwhite
Glyn Cook
Mike Sherman
Roy Hodson
Robin Owen
Grant Evans
William Wykes
Tom Adamson
Richard Playle
Mat Holloway
Peter Nichols  
BASC staff member:
James Green
Ex-Officio members:
Eoghan Cameron BASC Chairman
Ian Bell
Chief Executive
Secretarial support:
James Green
Minute Secretary:
Jo Hughes

Key: *new member

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close